*Sharper Hooks*
*Tighter Lines*
Pumpkinseed

 

 

 



Information & facts

Common Name: Pumpkinseed pumpkinseed

Scientific Name: Lepomis gibbosus, lepomis meaning "scaled gill" cover, and gibbosus meaning "wide margin."

Distribution: Pumpkinseed sunfish have been introduced everywhere between the Pacific and Atlantic. Given their oftentimes adverse impact on ecosystems they are introduced to, pumpkinseed are considered a nuisance in many areas.

Spawning: Pumpkinseed males will usually begin building their small, circular nests in May or June, in water just 6" to 12" deep (that's inches, not feet). One or several females will then deposit somewhere between 1,000 and 3,000 eggs apiece in a male's nest. After fertilizing the eggs, the male will remain to defend the eggs against any and all predators. Hatching occurs within 3 to 5 days, after which the fry do not take long to begin foraging for food on their own.
Pumpkinseed will often share nests and cross-breed with other sunfish such as bluegills, resulting in myriad hybrids.

How to fish for Pumpkinseed

Pumpkinseed prefer warm, calm, clear, heavily vegetated waters, either in lakes/ponds or in pools along rivers and streams. They usually swim in large schools close to shore, never too far from cover, feeding on insects, larvae, fish eggs, mollusks, and worms (plus the occasional bit of vegetable matter when no other food is available).

As with other small panfish, small hooks, small baits, and light tackle are the proper setup for catching pumpkinseed. Any natural bait of sufficiently small size will trigger a bite, however some small artificial lures have been known to produce results.

Like Bluegill, Pumpkinseed are a great introductory fish for younger anglers, given their taste for worms and tendency to swim close to shore. Although it takes quite a few pumpkinseed to make a meal, they do taste good.

Pumpkinseed Fishing Tips, Tricks and Tactics

Pumpkinseed Fishing Resources

Below you’ll find some additional resources to help you catch bigger, better pumkinseeds. We hope the information provided on this page will help improve your pumpkinseed fishing success and your success as an angler overall. Feel free to share this website with your fellow anglers to show your support for our website. I know, who wants to share the fishing secrets but the best way to thank us is to promote our website.